Oakley Studios Privacy Policy 

Oakley Studios is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out what personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how it will be used. When you use our services, you are agreeing to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read it through carefully and if you have any queries please contact info@oakleystudios.co.uk

Where do we collect your information from?

  • When you contact us in person, by telephone, email or online
  • When you interact with our advertisements and /or communications
  • When you interact with us, or mention us on various platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.
  • When you arrange and partake in a photoshoot
  • When you enter a competition or promotion arranged by us
  • When you attend an event organised by us
  • When you attend a photoshoot or event that we are present at

What do we collect and how is it used?

We collect personal data which may include your contact details, date of birth, basic information about your family (if they are part of a photoshoot or event), your contact preferences, details of communications with you, images of you taken at photoshoots and public events, details of your transactions and any specific personal requirements. This enables us to conduct business with you, to provide you with the best service and images and to keep you informed about Oakley Studios

 offers and events. 

If you  consent we may use your Personal Data, such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc. to provide you with promotional materials concerning our services which we believe may interest you.  You have the option to unsubscribe in each communication – if you choose to do so we will remove your contact details from our marketing distribution lists. 

Please note that even if you have unsubscribed from receiving marketing emails from us, we will still send you emails directly connected to your purchase or transaction.

In order to provide you with the best service and to deliver our contractual obligations to you, Oakley Studios contracts external companies to supply services or process data on our behalf such as our customer relationship management system, our bulk email provider, the mailing centre used for sending postal communications and the photographic laboratory that processes images. These organisations only hold the data for the reason contracted by Oakley Studios

 and do not sell, share or use your data for any other purpose. 

We carry out comprehensive checks on these companies and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (2016), the Data Protection Act (2018) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003).

When you visit our website we may automatically collect technical information about your session including the Internet Protocol (IP) address that connects your device to the internet, the type of device you use, your browser, operating system, whether you made a purchase and from where you have arrived at our site. We do not link this information to anything that identifies individuals. This information enables us to analyse how the website is used and where improvements can be made.

We use essential and non-essential cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that gets put onto your computer when you visit a website. This allows the site to distinguish you from other users. Essential cookies are required to login, book an appointment or to purchase items from our website. Non-essential cookies are used to track how you use and interact with our website and for analytical purposes and to monitor the efficacy of digital advertising. Cookies are not normally linked to information that allows us to identify individuals. Alongside cookies we use tracking pixels which follow your activity after clicking a link from a third party site. This does not allow us to personally identify you, but may be used by the third party site.

If legally required we may disclose your information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We will only share your data in other circumstances with your consent.

If there is a breach of data that is likely to have a detrimental effect on you (for example, result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage), Oakley Studios will notify the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. Any individuals affected will also be notified within this timeframe.

How we keep your data safe

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of our website and systems and your data. We employ industry standard procedures and policies to ensure the safety of the information we collect and retain, and prevent unauthorised use of any such information. We require any contracted supplier to comply with similar security requirements, and to act in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016), the Data Protection Act (2018) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003).

Retention

We will retain your images and associated contact details indefinitely to enable you to return and purchase images at any time.

All other personal data is retained for a maximum of five years after our last contact with you.

We may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information at any time and at our own discretion.

User Rights

You may request to: 

  1. Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and access your stored personal information, together with supplementary information. 
  2. Receive a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 
  3. Request rectification of your personal information that is in our control.
  4. Request erasure of your personal information. 
  5. Object to the processing of personal information by us. 
  6. Request to restrict processing of your personal information by us.
  7. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

However, please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. 

If you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, or receive more information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) using the details provided below:

 info@oakleystudios.co.uk

Cookies

We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit our Site or access our services. 

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assign to your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies are very helpful and can be used for various different purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enable automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and our Services quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements you see are relevant to you and your interests and to compile statistical data on your use of our Services. 

The Site uses the following types of cookies:

a. ‘session cookies’ which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session in order to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed; 

b. ‘persistent cookies’ which are read only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example to allow us to store your preferences for the next sign-in; 

c. ‘third party cookies’ which are set by other online services who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyze our web access.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Transfer of data outside the EEA 

Please note that some data recipients may be located outside the EEA. In such cases we will transfer your data only to such countries as approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection, or enter into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy; material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy Policy. The last revision will be reflected in the “Last modified” section. Your continued use of Oakley Studios services following the notification of such amendments on our website, constitutes your acknowledgment and agreement of such amendments to the Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any general questions about the Site or the information we collect about you and how we use it, you can contact us at  info@oakleystudios.co.uk

Oakley Studios

39 Emerald Rd 

Luton

Bedfordshire

LU4 0NR

01582 491499

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.